Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Gofix Direct uses and protects any information that you give Gofix Direct when you use this website. Gofix Direct is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Gofix Direct may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Gofix Direct is committed to respecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information collected from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website. 

When you order from Gofix Direct  (including purchases made over the phone, by post or this Website), we need to know your name, sex, billing and delivery addresses, email address, a contact telephone number and your payment card details. This allows us to process and fulfil your order. We also optionally ask for a telephone number, to be used solely for contacting you should there be a problem with your order. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the order process.

Gofix Direct  may collect, store and process your personal data:

  • to make the Website available to you and provide content tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to maintain any registered account that you hold with us;
  • to provide goods and services to you, including verifying your identity;
  • for analysis, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes
  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

All information collected by Gofix Direct  is strictly confidential. We do not store customer credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by logging onto your account or by contacting us at

We very much welcome and appreciate customers' testimonials. The content of testimonials is under the customer's control. If such testimonials contain personally identifiable information, such as the full customer name, then we assume the customer has given their consent to have this information posted on the website. We may edit the content of testimonials if they contain personal information beyond name. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us.

We use a technology called "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify your computer unless you change your browser settings.  You may set your browser to prevent this happening, although please note that this may impair the functionality of this Website.

In order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the EEA (European Economic Area). Your information will not be transferred outside the EEA for any other purpose.

Finally, Gofix Direct  may collect certain information about your visit to help improve and administer our Website. Such information may include the type of browser you use, the date and time of your access to the Website, the pages you visited and the Internet address of the Website from which you linked to our Website.

You have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law; the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy please contact us at

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2014. Please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates to this Privacy Policy.


We are well aware of the need for secure transactions over the Internet, as well as secure storage of personal information.

This Website was developed specifically with customer security in mind. Gofix Direct  uses industry standard technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encrypt sensitive data sent between your PC and our website. You can verify this by observing the closed padlock or unbroken key icon that appears at the bottom right or on the address line of your browser when you enter a secure area, such as the checkout or your account. By double-clicking this icon, you can see details of our security certificate.  

Gofix Direct  credit and debit card orders are processed by Paypal servers which are Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) level 1 compliant. In respect of online orders, Gofix Direct  does not collect or store your payment card information on its servers. If you choose to pay via Paypal then you will be directed to the Paypal servers during checkout. If you order by telephone then we will collect your payment card details manually and submit them to Paypal for authorisation. Once the information has been processed it is securely destroyed.

If you are using a shared computer, we recommend that you always log out from your account and close the website browser when you complete an online session. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online security:

  • Keep your account password private. Anyone who knows your password may access your account.
  • Use a password that is at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. We also recommend that you frequently change your password. You can do this by going to "My Account" and typing new values into the Password and Confirm Password fields.
  • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.
  • Do not send credit/debit card details by email as this is not secure. Please use our secure order payment services on the Website or call us so that we can take the details manually.

Note that we will never ask you to confirm any account or payment card details via email. If you receive such communication claiming to be from Gofix Direct , please ignore it and do not respond.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Gofix Direct  130 Coventy Road, Hinckley,Leic,LE10 0JU

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.